Saffier Maritiem B.V. Saffier Maritiem B.V., established at Rondweg 20 1976 BW IJmuiden, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

http://www.saffieryachts.com Rondweg 20 1976 BW IJmuiden +31 255 537769

Dennis Hennevanger is the Data Protection Officer of Saffier Maritiem B.V. He can be reached via info@saffieryachts.com.

Personal data that we process

Saffier Maritiem B.V. processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide these to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • Surname and first name
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are under 16 years of age, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is over 16 years old. We therefore recommend that parents are involved in their children’s online activities in order to avoid the collection of child data without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without permission, please contact us at info@saffieryachts.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Saffier Maritiem B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
  • Being able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to be able to perform our services

Automated decision making

Saffier Maritiem B.V. does not make decisions on the basis of automated processing on matters that may have (considerable) consequences for persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems without a person (e.g. an employee of Saffier Maritiem B.V.) being among them.

How long we store personal information

Saffier Maritiem B.V. will not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

 

Category of personal dataRetention period Reason
First and last name2 years In order to be able to call or e-mail you to perform our services, and to be able to send you our brochure (on request).
Address details2 yearsIn order to be able to send you our brochure (on request).
E-mail address2 yearsIn order to be able to e-mail you in order to perform our service.
Phone number2 yearsIn order to be able to call you to perform our service.Delen van persoonsgegevens met derden

Saffier Maritiem B.V. does not sell your data to third parties and only provides them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we enter into a processing agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Saffier Maritiem B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Saffier Maritiem B.V. uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone on your first visit to this website. Saffier Maritiem B.V. uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that your preferred settings, for example, are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to be able to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your browsing behavior so that we can provide customized content and advertising. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored through your browser’s settings.

Cookies may also be placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and/or the social media companies. An overview is given below:

 

CookieNameFunctionStorage period
Google Analytics_ga*
_utm*
Analytics cookies for tracking website statistics (data is anonymized)2 years
YouTubeAPISID
CONSENT
HSID
LOGIN_INFO
PREF
SAPISID
SID
SSID
YSC
remote_sid
Used by Google to enable playback of YouTube videos, to store user preferences and device data2 years maximum

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Saffier Maritiem B.V. and you have the right to data transferability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation you have mentioned. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or for the withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@saffieryachts.com. To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, please enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, take your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security number (BSN) in black. This is to protect your privacy. We will then respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. Saffier Maritiem B.V. would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgevens (Personal Data Authority). You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Saffier Maritiem B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized alteration. If you feel that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or visit info@saffieryachts.com.